Curriculum Vitae

Education

2004 Diploma in Ceramics, TAFE Lismore NSW
1989 Diploma in Classical Homeopathy, Israel

Solo Exhibitions

2017 Wanderlust - Beaver Galleries, Canberra ACT
2016 Terra Entera - Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney
2015 Intimate Distance - Stephanie Hoppen Gallery, London
Lines of Descent - Anthea Polson Art, Main Beach, QLD
2014 Terra Oculta - Stephanie Hoppen Gallery, London
Beneath My Feet - Lasting Impressions, Kenilworth
Edge of Memory - Beaver Galleries, Canberra
Embodied - Grafton Regional Gallery
2013 Confluence - Anthea Polson Art, Main Beach, QLD
2012 TerraForma - Gadfly Gallery, Perth
Life of Form - Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney
2011 New Ceramic Sculptures - Beaux Arts Bath, Bath UK
Terra memoria - Mossgreen Gallery, Melbourne
Mother Tongues - Beaver Galleries, Canberra
2010 Peregrinations - Gadfly Gallery, Perth, WA
Continuum - Anthea Polson Art, Main Beach, QLD
2009/10 Deep Earth - Touring exhibition to Regional Galleries
2009 Origins - Mossgreen Gallery, Melbourne
Terra Anima - Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney
2008 Terra Intima - Beaver Galleries, CanberraThomas R. Riley - Cleveland, Ohio, USA
2007 Salmon Galleries - Sydney, Jane Sauer Thirteen Moons Gallery, Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA
2006 Unearthed II - Salmon Galleries, Sydney
Lismore Regional Art Gallery
2005 Unearthed I - Beaver Galleries - Canberra

Two person exhibitions

2004 Under the Dome - Tweed River Regional Art Gallery
Mura Clay Gallery - Sydney

Selected group exhibitions

2017 Accolade - Kerrie Lowe Gallery, Sydney
2016 International Academy of Ceramics members Exhibition, Museo del Disseny, Barcelona
Melbourne Art Fair - Represented by Mossgreen Gallery, Melbourne
Mir Zehnen Do - Glen Eira Gallery, Melbourne
LA Art Show - Represented by Tansey Contemporary
La Femina - Grafton Regional Gallery
2015 SOFA Chicago - Presented by Tansey Contemporary, Santa Fe, NM USA
Well Red - Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney
Unconventional Conformity, Tansey Contemporary, Santa-Fe NM USA
Choice, Beaver Gallery, Canberra
Collector's Choice - Lasting Impressions, Kenilworth
2014 Quiet Conversations - Skepsi @ Montsalvat
The Object Divine - Loraine Diggings Gallery, Melbourne
Important Exhibition of Australian Ceramics - Mossgreen Gallery, Melbourne
2012 Ceramics Now - Bucharest, Romania
Enduring Forms, Aptos Cruz Gallery, Adelaide
Art Platform Los Angeles presented buy Gaffer Gallery, Hong Kong
Byron Bay Writers Festival Sculpture Show
Sculpture 24, Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney
2011 Art London, presented by Beaux Arts Bath
The 60th Blake Touring Exhibition 2011/12
Fairyland - Grafton Regional Gallery
Sculpture 23 - Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney
The New York Arts of Pacific Asia Show - Presented by Cavin Morris Gallery NY
30 to Collect - ArtHouse Gallery, Sydney
Confined Excitement - Cavin-Morris Gallery, New-York
2010 Time&Place - Cudgegong Gallery, Gulgong NSW
Art Event - Jewish Museum of Australia - NGV International, Melbourne
Down Memory Lane - Framed Gallery, Darwin
9th Festival in Ceramics - Demonstrators Exhibition - University of Ballarat Post Office Gallery
The Space Between - Three person show - Aptos Cruz Gallery, Adelaide SA
On Paper, in time and in others' minds - Art Piece Gallery, Mullumbimby, NSW
44th General Assembly - International Academy of Ceramics Members Exhibition - Cite de la Ceramique, Sevres, France
Sculpture 22 - Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney
2009/10 The 58th Touring Blake Prize Exhibition
2009 Egyptian Treasures: Arts of the Pharaohs - The Australian Museum, Sydney
Heated Words - Fusions Gallery, Brisbane
Brisbane Grammar School Art Show
Friends of Bezalel Art Exhibition - Arthouse Hotel, Sydney
White Heat - The Australian Ceramics Association's Biennial Exhibition Manly Art Gallery and Museum
Sculpture 21 - Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney
NCECA Group Exhibition: Clay - Cervini Hass Gallery - Scottsdale Arizona, USA
FEHVA Art Exhibition & Auction
Here/Now - Mossgreen Gallery, Melbourne
Our Most Easterly Edge - Fusions, Brisbane
Palm Beach 3 - Presented by Thomas Riley galleries, Cleveland, Ohio, USA
2008 FEHVA Art Exhibition & Auction
SOFA Chicago - Presented by Thomas Riley galleries, Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Sculpture 20 - Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney
Ceramicos - Waywood gallery, Byron Bay
Palm Beach 3 - Presented by Thomas Riley Gallery, Cleveland, Ohio, USA
COLLECT - Victoria & Albert Museum, London, GB, Presented by Raglan Gallery, Sydney
2007 FEHVA Art Exhibition & Auction
Palm Beach 3 - Presented by Thomas Riley galleries, Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Art London - Presented by Raglan Gallery, Sydney
SOFA Chicago - Presented by Thomas Riley galleries, Cleveland, Ohio, USA
2006 FEHVA Art Exhibition & Auction
SOFA New York, USA - Presented by Jane Sauer Thirteen Moons Gallery, Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA
SOFA Chicago, USA - Presented by Beaver Galleries
Chrysalis - Lismore Regional Art Gallery
ConVerge - Victor Mace Fine Art Gallery, Brisbane and touring to Regional Galleries to 2008
Hand Made - J. Johnson Gallery, Jacksonville Beach, Florida, USA
2005 FEHVA Art Exhibition & Auction
SOFA Chicago, USA - Presented by Beaver Galleries
2004 Fusions Graduate Award Exhibition, BrisbaneGold-Coast International Ceramic Award
Graduating Students Award Exhibition - Inner City Clayworks Sydney, NSW

Competitions, Awards, Residencies

2017 Finalist - Muswellbrook Art Prize
2014 Awarded - Australia Council for the Arts grant: Skills and Arts Development, Barcelona studio
2012 Gold Coast Ceramic Award
The Wilson Visual Arts Award
Winner - Byron Arts Classic, first prize for sculpture
Stanthorpe Art Festival
2011 Artist in residence - The Israel Museum, Archaeology wing, Jerusalem
The Blake Prize
Manning Art Prize
Highly commended - Muswellbrook Open Art Prize
Travelling Scholarship Prize - Noosa Regional Gallery
Prometheus Visual Arts Award
Burnie Print Prize
2010 Ergon Energy CQ Ceramic Award
Artist residency - SPDA Fremantle WA
Aquisition Award - Stanthorpe Art Festival
2009 Selected as a member of the International Academy of Ceramics, Geneva
The Blake Prize
Manning Art Prize
IV International Biennial of Ceramics - Talavera de la Reina, Toledo, Spain
Prometheus Visual Arts Award
Highly Commended - Muswellbrook Open Art Prize
Burnie Print Prize
2008 Winner - Border Art Prize
Awarded - Australia Council for the Arts - New Work grant (established artists)
The Sidney Myer International Ceramic Award
2006 Awarded - Australia Council for the Arts - New Work grant (emerging artists)
Gold-Coast International Ceramic Award
2005 Awarded - The 3rd International Competition - World Ceramic Biennale - Korea, Honorary mention.
Winner - The Josephine Ulrick Award for Excellence - Gold-Coast International Ceramic Award.
2004 Gold Coast International Ceramic Award
2003 Gold-Coast International Ceramic Award
1999 Awarded - Thursday Plantation Sculpture Show - Special Mention, Ballina NSW

Collections

National Gallery of Australia

Powerhouse Museum - Sydney

Jewish Museum of Australia

Atelier d'Art de France, Paris

Manly Art Gallery and Museum

Bendigo Art Gallery

Art Gallery of Ballarat

Gold Coast City Art gallery

Southern Downs Regional Art collection, Stanthorpe

Shepparton Art Gallery

Glasshouse Regional Gallery, Port Macquarie

Tweed River Art Gallery

Grafton Regional Gallery

Ceramics Victoria Permanenet Collection

Brisbane Grammar School Art Collection

The Charles Bronfman collection, USA

The Russell Berrie Foundation, USA

Various corporate and private collections - Australia, USA, UK

Selected publications

Subversive Ceramics (Bloomsbury publication) by Claudia Clare.

The Canberra times 5 April 2014 Vessels carry an elegant interplay of Culture, Language and Form, exhibition review of Edge of Memory, at Beaver galleries, by Peter Haynes.

500 Prints On Clay Juried by Paul Andrew Wandless, Lark Crafts 2013

Sydney Morning Herald, Spectrum, Open Gallery 17 March 2012 - Life of Form by Lynne Dwyer

The Pot Book (Phaidon publiction 2011) by Edmund de Waal and Claudia Clare

The Blake Book - Art, Religion and Spirituality in Australia by rosemary Crumlin, 2011

Ceramic Review issue 253 - Excavating Language: Avital Sheffer, Beaux Arts Bath Exhibition Review, By Claudia Clare

Ceramics Monthly, June - August 2011, Exposure

Australian Yoga Journal, Issue 11, 2011 - Creative release, by Sascha Wyness

Canberra Times 17 Feb 2011 - Fusing Form and decoration, exhibition review by Kerry-Anne Cousins

Ceramics Art and Perception issue no. 80, 2010 - Of the Temporal and the Spiritual, Works By Avital Sheffer, by Inga Walton

Ceramic Review, UK issue no. 243, 2010 - Deep Earth - A present past/ a continuous present, by Louise Martin Chew

The Age 12/11/2009 Visual Art by Dylan Rainforth

Ceramic Review issue 240, Gallery review

The Australian Jewish News 10 November 2009 Exhibition review, by Dalia Sable

The Journal of Australian Ceramics, issue no. 48#2 2009 - White Heat: The Australian Ceramics Assocition Biennial Exhibition

Ceramics Monthly, October 2009 - Exhibitions: Avital Sheffer

The Journal of Australian Ceramics, issue no. 48#1 2009 - Avital Sheffer: Body of work by Ann McMahon

Deep Earth Exhibition catalogue, 2009 - A present past/a continuous present essay by Louise Martin Chew

Craft Arts International, issue no. 72, 2008 - New works by Avital Sheffer by Pollyanna Sutton

Ceramics Art and Perception, issue no. 67, 2007 - ConVerge: The Strength of a Region by Grace Cochrane

Art London catalogue, 2007

Craft Arts International, issue no. 66, 2006 - 24th Gold Coast International ceramic award by Gordon Foulds

SOFA Chicago catalogue, 2006

ConVerge : Northern Rivers Touring Ceramic Exhibition catalogue, 2006

Chrysalis Catalogue 2006: The Emergence of Northern Rivers Artists, by Louise Martin Chew

Craft Arts International, issue no. 64, 2005 - Tradition to Modernity, by Gordon Foulds

Ceramics Art and Perception - issue no. 60, 2005 - New Vessels, Ancient Voices, by Steven Giese

The Journal of Australia Ceramics 43#2 2004 - images

The Journal of Australia Ceramics 43#3 2004 - images